background

Privacy AND DATA PROTECTION POLICY

Planetiers – Eventos, Marketing e Comunicação, Lda., Arena Atlântico – Gestão de Recintos Multiusos, S.A. and Douro Generation Associação de Desenvolvimento – as organisers of the event "Planetiers World Gathering" (the "Event"), which will take place between October 22 and 23, 2020, are committed to respect and ensure the protection of your privacy. The Event will be held in two formats: physical format and virtual format. Participation in the Event implies the processing of personal data.
This Privacy Policy describes who we are, for what purposes we may process your personal data, how we process it, with whom we share it, for how long we keep it, as well as the exercise of your rights.
  1. ABOUT US
      Your personal data will be processed by the following entities:
      • Planetiers – Eventos, Marketing e Comunicação, Lda. corporate person no. 515221627, with headquarters at Rua Lúcio de Azevedo, 12 A, (Mercado da Inovação), 1600 - 148 Lisbon;
      • Arena Atlântico – Gestão de Recintos Multiusos, S.A corporate person no. 510346103, with headquarters at Rossio dos Olivais, Lote 2.13.01 A, 1990 Lisbon;
      • Douro Generation Associação de Desenvolvimento corporate person no. 513115234, with headquarters at UTAD, Pavilhão 2, Quinta de Prados, Vila Real.
  2. WHY DO WE NEED YOUR INFORMATION?
      Your personal data will be processed for the following purposes:
      • Tickets

        The processing of your data is necessary for the performance of a contract, namely for the tickets purchase, the purchase or booking of services related to the Event (directly or indirectly), as well as for the performance of pre-contractual measures at your request. Your data will be kept for this purpose for a period of 5 (five) years after the date of the Event.

        The purchase of tickets to attend the Event in virtual format implies the processing of the following personal data: name, email, company, age, mobile number and country.

        The purchase of tickets to attend the Event in physical format implies the processing of the following personal data: name, email, company, age, mobile number and country.

      • Electronic communications related to the Event (marketing and newsletters)

        This processing of personal data will be carried out only with your consent. Once you gave your consent, you will receive electronic communications with marketing content and/or newsletters through e-mail. If you did not provide your personal data (name, e-mail and mobile phone number), the abovementioned entities will not be able to send you commercial communications.

        You can object to this data processing at any time.

        Your personal data will be kept for this purpose for a period of 5 (five) years after the date of the event.

      • Management of complaints and contacts received by the entities responsible for the processing of your personal data

        You may send us suggestions or complaints regarding the Event organization via our email address info.pwg@planetiers.com. Your personal data will be treated based on the legitimate interests of the data processors and based on your consent. We collect your data to analyze and resolve the situation underlying your suggestion or complaint.

        Your data will be kept for this purpose for the time needed to resolve your issue.

  3. WILL MY INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH OTHERS?

    Your information may be disclosed to third parties for organization and production of the Event, as well as Insurance Companies with whom we usually work, for the purpose of providing services and acquiring goods. Your personal data will be treated based on the legitimate interests of the data processors in assuring the good organization of the Event.

    Personal data may also be accessed by internal and external auditors of the data controllers, lawyers or by legal entities request. In this context, the confidentiality and the protection of your personal data will always be guaranteed.

    Your personal data may also be transmitted to our Partners for their own direct marketing. This processing of personal data will be carried out only with your consent.

    In such cases, the data controllers will ensure that these entities had applied the appropriated technical and organizational measures in such a manner that processing will meet the requirements of the GDPR.

    Your personal data will be processed within the European Economic Area.

  4. WHAT ARE MY RIGHTS?
      At any time, you may ask us for:
      • Access to the information we have about you;
      • Retification of the information if it is inaccurate or incomplete;
      • The erasure of the processing of your personal data;
      • The restriction of the processing, in certain situations;
      • The portability of your data, in certain situations;
      • The objection of the processing, in certain situations.

      Your requests shall be processed with special care so that we can guarantee the exercise of your rights. You may be required to prove your identity in order to ensure that personal data is shared only with the data subject.

      You should be aware that in certain cases (e.g. due to legal requirements) your request cannot be immediately processed. In any event, you will be notified of the measures taken within 1 (one) month.

      You also have the right to submit a complaint to the Portuguese Data Protection Supervisory Authority (“Comissão Nacional da Proteção de Dados”), in https://www.cnpd.pt/.

  5. CAN I WITHDRAW MY CONSENT?

    If the consent is legally necessary for the processing of personal data, the data subject has the right to withdraw the consent at any time. Although this right does not compromise the lawfulness of the processing based on the consent previously given or the later processing of the same data based on other legal grounds, such as the performance of a contract or a legal obligation.

    If you wish to withdraw your consent, you may contact us to info.pwg@planetiers.com

  6. DO YOU HAVE ANY QUESTIONS?

    If you have any questions regarding the processing of your personal data, or if you wish to exercise your rights, please contact us to: info.pwg@planetiers.com

Updated: October 2020


MAIN SPONSORS

MAIN SUPPORTERS

HIGH PATRONAGE

PRODUCED BY



EMPOWERING

SUSTAINABLE SOLUTIONS



SUBSCRIBE AND TURN YOURSELF INTO A GAME-CHANGER

Send us your name and email and discover the latest news of the world of sustainable innovation. We need people like you!


This website uses cookies to store you information. By using our site, you agree to our privacy and data protection policy I understand
Messages
Products Cart
Subtotal:
Checkout
Service Cart
Subtotal:
€ 0
Make reservation